DELTA PRIME REFINANCE, DELTA PRIME MORTGAGES, and AMERICAN …€¦ · 5. Defendant Intermundo...
[…] 1026.22 and 1026.24.

64. “Closed-end credit” is defined as “consumer credit other than open-end credit.”

“Open-end credit” is defined as “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which:

(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a

finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) The amount of

credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by

the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.” 12

C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10) and (20), 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(10) and (20).

65. “Credit” is defined as “the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and

defer its payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(14), 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(14).

Case 1:14-cv-02529 Document 1 Filed 09/12/14 USDC Colorado Page 19 of 24