DELAWARE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT · PDF fileSection 4: An Overview of FOIA ......
[…] for public bodies in the executive branch of Delaware State
government are available online at
https://egov.delaware.gov/pmc/.
H. Agenda Requirements
Section 10002(a) requires that the agenda for an open meeting include a
general statement of the major issues expected to be discussed at the meeting. If
the public body intends to hold an executive session, it must be stated in the
agenda, along with the specific grounds for the executive session.52
FOIA permits some flexibility regarding the contents of the agenda to allow
the public body to discuss items that arise during the meeting. Thus, Section
10004(e)(2) of FOIA provides: “the agenda shall be subject to change to include
additional items including executive sessions or the deletion of items including
executive sessions which arise at the time of the public body’s meeting.”
Additionally, Section 10004(e)(5) of FOIA recognizes that there may be
rare and exceptional circumstances in which a public body may not be able to post
the meeting agenda at the time it posts the meeting notice. In such circumstances,