DELAWARE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT · PDF fileSection 4: An Overview of FOIA ......
[…] exemptions, apply.11 The statute does not limit “legal review” to reviews
conducted by an attorney. This is an important note for public bodies that do not
routinely rely on counsel to determine whether any of the FOIA exemptions apply.
Where any person reviewing records conducts an independent legal analysis, it
may be deemed to be a legal review.
Administrative fees must be billed per quarter hour and they must be billed
at the hourly pay grade of the lowest-paid employee capable of performing the
service.12
6 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2). 7 The policy mandated by Section 10003(b) “may include provisions for the waiver of some or
all of the above administrative fees; provided that such waiver shall apply equally to a particular
class of persons (i.e., nonprofit organizations).” See id. 8 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2). 9 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2). 10 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2). 11 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2) (“Administrative fees shall not include any cost associated with
the public body’s legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from
FOIA.”). 12 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2).
7 CURRENT AS OF JULY 2015
(1) Working with Third-Party Technology Service
Providers to Fulfill a Request for Email Records
Consistent with FOIA’s general mandate that charges for fulfilling document