DEFiENSE OF INDIGENTS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
[…] Nevertheless, I believe such expenditures are appropriate, and my understanding is that the funding for them is available. In my view, the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 is a statement that Congress wants both a federal death penalty and the appointment of qualified counsel to handle death penalty representation in the federal courts, and that Congress is prepared to pay for that representation. 21 U.S.C. Section 848, (q) (10), authorizes each federal district court judge to fix compensation and fees and expenses "at such rates or amounts as the court determines to be reasonably necessary to carry out the requirements of [the Act]." Thus Congress has effectively repealed the compensation limits of the Criminal Justice Act with respect to death penalty cases.