Defending Against Tenant’s Warranty of Habitability Claim and Other Defenses
[…] The two cases cited by the tenants are distinguishable since those cases were not decided in the context of foreclosure actions and the plaintiffs in those cases knew the identities of the defendants.

Page 46: Defending Against Tenant’s Warranty of Habitability Claim and Other Defenses

The residential tenants also cross-move for an order requiring the receiver to make a presentation of his accounts pursuant to CPLR 6404. That portion of the cross-motion is also denied.

This court’s order directs the receiver to, among other things, comply with RPAPL Sec. 6404. CPLR Sec. 6404 provides that a temporary receiver must keep “written accounts itemizing receipts and expenditures,” which “shall be open to inspection by any person having an apparent interest in the properly.” That section further provides that upon motion of “any persona having an apparent interest in the properly,” the court has the discretion to among other things, “require presentation of the temporary receiver’s accounts” (see, CPLR Sec. 6404).