Defending Against Tenant’s Warranty of Habitability Claim and Other Defenses
[…] RPL §235-b(1) gives every residential tenant the right to expect that they “shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” The tenant is not obligated to pay rent when the premises are not in a habitable condition (see, Park West Management Corp. v. Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327, 48 NYS2d 310, 316 [1979]).