Defending Against Tenant’s Warranty of Habitability Claim and Other Defenses
[…] The court finds that the Bank did not know the identity of each tenant and/or occupant of the premises at the time this action was commenced and could not have determined the same with accuracy through reasonable efforts prior to actually effectuating service upon the occupant of each apartment. The registration form and building registry which tenants claim were available sources of this information may have contained stale, inaccurate information and may not have contained the names of occupants in possession who were not tenants but who might have claims to interpose in the action.

RPAPL Sec. 1311 requires that a mortgagee make “[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise,” including tenants, defendants in a mortgage foreclosure action when the interest of those parties is claimed to be “subject and subordinate to” the mortgagee’s lien.