DEFENDANT NOOR SALMAN’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF …€¦ · Defendant NOOR SALMAN moves for...
[…] erroneous.
A. Knowledge
The evidence related to Ms. Salman’s purported knowledge of Mateen’s interest in
Jihad is insufficient to establish aiding and abetting of material support of ISIS. Even if Ms.
Salman knew that Mateen had intended to commit a “Jihad” attack, her knowledge would be
insufficient to sustain a conviction, because a generic attack would not be in coordination
Case 6:17-cr-00018-PGB-KRS Document 311 Filed 03/22/18 Page 8 of 39 PageID 3206
9
with or under the direction and control of ISIS. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h) (“Individuals who
act entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to advance its goals or
objectives shall not be considered to be working under the foreign terrorist organization's
direction and control.”); see also United States v. Augustin, 661 F. 3d 1105, 1119 (11th Cir.
2011) (defendants provided material support to terrorist organization where evidence showed
that they acted “under the direction and control of Al Qaeda”); Holder v. Humanitarian Law