DEFENDANT NOOR SALMAN’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF …€¦ · Defendant NOOR SALMAN moves for...
[…] regard. In Williams, the Eleventh Circuit reversed aiding and abetting failure-to-heave-to8
convictions. The United States Coast Guard had approached a ship called the Rasputin,
“which sped away as four of the crew members swiftly threw dozens of packages overboard,
none of which were recovered.” Id. at 1333. The packages contained cocaine. Id. Eventually,
the Coast Guard caught up with the Rasputin and arrested the crew. Id. The Government
charged the crew of the Rasputin with various drug offenses and with aiding and abetting
their captain’s failure to heave to under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2237(a)(1). Id.
8 “Heave to” means “to cause a vessel to slow, come to a stop, or adjust its course or speed to
account for the weather conditions and sea state to facilitate a law enforcement boarding.” 18
U.S.C. § 2237(e)(2).
Case 6:17-cr-00018-PGB-KRS Document 311 Filed 03/22/18 Page 17 of 39 PageID 3215
18
At trial, the Government argued that “the mere fact that the codefendants jettisoned
packages from the Rasputin indicates that they intended to aid [the captain] by making the