Deed Recording Fee - dor.sc.gov · Deed Recording Fee . ... (Assumption of Mortgage) ... of...
[…] (See questions concerning foreclosure proceedings.), and

(e) a transfer otherwise exempt under the provisions of Code Section 12-24-40.

DEEDS FROM AN ESTATE: 17. Are deeds that transfer realty from an estate to a beneficiary subject to the deed recording

fee?

Deed that transfer realty from an estate to a beneficiary are not subject to the deed recording fee since Code Section 12-24-10(B) states that an “instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of a decedent's estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title to the property is not a deed subject [to the deed recording fee].” Note: “An affidavit is not required for an instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of an estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title.”