Deed Recording Fee - dor.sc.gov · Deed Recording Fee . ... (Assumption of Mortgage) ... of...
[…] In addition, a deed transferring real property from a trust to a trust distributee upon the trust settlor's death, pursuant to the trust terms, is not a deed subject to this chapter if a deed of distribution would be the appropriate instrument to transfer the subject property if the property were part of the decedent's probate estate.

Code Section 12-24-20 establishes the liability for the deed recording fee and reads:

(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the fee imposed by this chapter is the liability of the grantor, or the joint and several liability of the grantors, but the grantee is secondarily liable for the payment of the fee.

2

(B) In the case of a master-in-equity deed, a deed from the federal government, a state or any of a state's political subdivisions, or a qualified retirement plan exempt from income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code to another person, the fee imposed by this chapter is the liability of the grantee, or the joint and several liability of the grantees, and not the grantor.

Code Section 12-24-30 defines the term “value” as used in the imposition and reads: