Decree - CDDM001883
[…] parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child unless direct physical

harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result

from such contact with one parent.” Iowa Code Section 598.41(1)(a).

The parties agree to joint legal custody of the children and this court concurs.

It is in the children’s best interest that the parties have “equal participation in decisions

affecting [their] legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious

instruction.” Iowa Code Section 598.1(3).

The parties also agree that Mistaya should have physical care of the children.

“Physical care means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child

and provide for the routine care of the child.” Iowa Code Section 598.1(7).

The parties do not agree regarding visitation. Mitchell requests visitation

every other weekend, Wednesday and Thursday nights of each week, alternate holidays

and six weeks each summer beginning on June 1. He wants Wednesdays because of