Decision Ready Claims Program Hindered by Ineffective Planning · 5/21/2019  · VA OIG...
[…] This is consistent with VA’s current regulations and its stated explanation of the changes encompassed in the current regulations. VBA’s continued reliance on the “informal claim” process and caselaw that interpreted the prior regulations, as pro-veteran and well-intentioned as it may be, is contrary to VA’s stated intent to “replace” the preexisting “informal claims” process with a standardized procedure.

44 While historically, this may have been referred to as an “informal claim” that is no longer the case. 38 CFR § 3.155(d) “describe[s] the manner and methods in which a claim can be initiated and filed” and how to determine the effective date of the claim after it is filed. 45 Standard Claims and Appeals Forms, 79 Fed.