Decision Ready Claims Program Hindered by Ineffective Planning · 5/21/2019  · VA OIG...
[…] Response: Non-concur. After consulting with the Office of General Counsel (OGC) on this matter, VBA believes this finding is based on a dramatic oversimplification of the law regarding claims initiation. There is a wealth of relevant law on this topic that OIG summarily dismisses or completely disregards in its analysis.

First, it must be emphasized that OGC’s guidance to VBA provided both statutory and regulatory support for its position on the permissibility of expending funds on DRC examinations. The guidance noted that the statutory definition of “claimant” in 38 U.S.C. § 5100 (“[T]he term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any [VA] benefit.”) was not limited to those who had filed a complete claim for VA benefits, but included individuals in the process of “applying for, or submitting a claim for,” VA benefits.1 The guidance further noted that 38 U.S.C. § 5102(a) considers an individual to be “claiming” VA benefits even