Decision Ready Claims Program Hindered by Ineffective Planning · 5/21/2019  · VA OIG...
[…] In the OIG’s opinion, under the plain language of the relevant federal laws, there is no entitlement to a medical examination prior to submitting an application for benefits. Under the applicable appropriations statutes, appropriated funds may be used only to provide medical examinations to which an individual is entitled under the law.33 The Antideficiency Act prohibits federal agencies from obligating and expending funds that are not available in their appropriation.34 Thus, obligating and expending funds that are not available is a violation of the Antideficiency Act.

30 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d). For the reasons discussed supra n. 25, 38 USC § 5103A(a) and (g) are also unavailing. 31 38 CFR § 3.1(p) (“Claim means a written communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary”). 32 VBA website, available at https://www.benefits.va.gov/COMPENSATION/docs/drc-poster.pdf (Website accessed on January 22, 2018). 33 See, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub.