DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS ... - perb.ca.gov
[…] Procedures forinvestigating, hearing, and deciding these cases shall be devised
3
that the policy was not applied consistently throughout the Department of Corrections.
Otherwise, Vickers simply reiterates the allegations in his charge. Because Vickers claims he
had such a short time to submit an amended charge, he asks the Board to treat his appeal as an
amended charge in order to allege a violation of Dils Act section 3514.5.
DISCUSSION
The Board agrees with the Board agent that the four allegations regarding changed
working conditions were untimely. Dills Act section 3S14.S(a)(1) prohibits PERB from
issuing a complaint with respect to "any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring
more than six months prior to the filing of the charge." The limitations period begins to run
once the charging party knows, or should have known, of the conduct underlying the charge.
(Gavilan Joint Communitv College District (1996) PERB Decision No.1 177.) The charging
party bears the burden of demonstrating that the charge is timely filed.