DECISION AND ORDER ON PETITION FOR INTERIM SUSPENSION Jaipal S 2017-03... · 2017. 4. 25. ·...
[…] Board's Investigation. Interview, and Expert Reports

26. Howard B. Terrell, M.D. In October 2015, a Board investigator began obtaining records relating to respondent. On February 25, 2016, the investigator referred this matter to Howard B. Terrell, M.D., for a psychiatric evaluation under Business and Professions Code section 820.0 Dr. Terrell is board-certified in both Psychiatry and Forensic Psychiatry. After reviewing the records provided by the Board investigator and examining respondent, Dr. Terrell issued a report dated March 27, 2016.

o Business and Professions Code section 820 provides:

Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate's ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the examiners shall be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822.

7

Page 8: DECISION AND ORDER ON PETITION FOR INTERIM SUSPENSION Jaipal S 2017-03... · 2017. 4. 25. · JAIPAL S. SIDHU, M.D., Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate Number A72117, Respondent.

27. Dr.