Deciding When to Submit a 510(k) for a Change to an ...
[…] Furthermore, this guidance, when finalized, is not intended to address whether 137510(k) submissions are required from remanufacturers of existing devices who do not hold 138the 510(k) for the device, such as reprocessors of single-use devices. Remanufacturer is 139defined at 21 CFR 820.3(w) as “any person who processes, conditions, renovates, 140repackages, restores, or does any other act to a finished device that significantly changes the 141finished device’s performance or safety specifications, or intended use.” 142

143

4. Guiding Principles 144145

In using this guidance for deciding whether to submit a new 510(k) for a modification to an 146existing device, a number of guiding principles should be followed.