December 23, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 51 - NMBAR Home• Jan. 4, 2016, 5:30 p.m. First United...
[…] We address these arguments in turn.A. Jurisdiction{17} CYFD first argues that the district court should have abated the contempt pro-ceedings when Julia and Rachel turned eigh-teen and CYFD’s legal custody of them was terminated by operation of law. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-24(F) (2009) (“When a child reaches eighteen years of age, all neglect and abuse orders affecting the child then in force automatically terminate except as pro-vided in [NMSA 1978,] Section 32A-4-23.1 [(2009)] . . . and Subsection [C] of [NMSA 1978,] Section 32A-4-25.3 [(2009)]).”

{18} We disagree that the district court lost jurisdiction to continue contempt pro-ceedings when the abuse and neglect pro-ceedings were terminated. In Gonzales v.