Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not...
[…] governing law provisions, etc. Decanting is the next
step in the evolution of trust law where it is becoming
clearer that for trusts, “irrevocable” does not mean
“unchangeable.”
Several states, which now include Texas,
permit a trustee who has discretion to make
distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary to
make a distribution into a new trust for that beneficiary.
New York, in 1992, was the first state to enact a
decanting statute. In 2005, the Texas legislature
adopted a very limited version of this ability to
“decant” from one trust to another. Section 113.021(a)
of the Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee who
holds property for a beneficiary who is “a minor or a
person who in the judgment of the trustee is
incapacitated by reason of legal incapacity or physical
or mental illness or infirmity” may retain trust property
as a separate trust on the beneficiary’s behalf. Several
states (starting with Delaware, New York and Alaska,
but recently including Tennessee, Florida, South
Dakota, Texas, and others) have broadened this
authority to enable a trustee to distribute or “decant”