Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not...
[…] termination.
(v) Virtual Representation and
Related Issues. It is often difficult or impossible to get
all beneficiaries before the court. Beneficiaries who
are minors, incapacitated, unborn or unascertained
cannot themselves participate in a judicial modification
or termination proceeding. Trustees and other persons
interested in the trust are understandably reluctant to
take actions involving the trust which do not bind these
beneficiaries. One alternative is to have a guardian of
the estate or a guardian ad litem appointed for such
persons. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 112.054(d);
115.014(a); 115.013(c)(2)(A). Fortunately, Section
115.014(c) of the Trust Code now permits a guardian
ad litem to “consider general benefit accruing to the
living members of a person’s family” in deciding how
to act. This makes it easier to obtain guardian ad litem
approval to a modification that provides no direct
benefit to minor or unascertained beneficiaries but
which benefits the family (and, presumably, the minor
or unascertained members of the family) generally. In