Debt Issuance Manual 2007
[…] Under ORS 310.140, “maintenance and repairs, the need for which could be reasonably anticipated” include activities which may be deducted as an expense under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and that do not add materially to the value of the property nor appreciably prolong its life.

The constitutional definition of capital construction and improvements also excludes supplies and equipment that are not intrinsic to the structure. Under ORS 310.140, “supplies and equipment intrinsic to the structure” include those items “that are necessary to permit a structure to perform the functions for which the structure was constructed, or that will, upon installation, constitute fixtures considered to be part of the real property that is comprised, in whole or part, of the structure and land supporting the structure.”