Debt Collection and Judgment Enforcement
[…] For instance, where the debt is evi-denced by a negotiable instrument, the person holding the negotiable instrument is the proper garnishee.

C. Exempt Property

Section 5205 of the CPLR specifies the items of personal property that are exempt from satisfactionof a money judgment (except where the judgment is for the purchase price or repair of the exemptproperty). New York has dramatically modified the exemptions both as to the satisfaction of judg-ments and bankruptcy. Effective January 21, 2011, CPLR 5205(a) now provides:

The following personal property when owned by any person is exempt from applica-tion to the satisfaction of a money judgment except where the judgment is for the pur-chase price of the exempt property or was recovered by a domestic, laboring person ormechanic for work performed by that person in such capacity:

1. all stoves and home heating equipment kept for use in the judgment debtor's dwell-ing house and necessary fuel therefor for one hundred twenty days; one sewingmachine with its appurtenances;

2. religious texts, family pictures and portraits, and school books used by the judgmentdebtor or in the family; and other books, not exceeding five hundred dollars in value,kept and used as part of the family or judgment debtor's library;

3. a seat or pew occupied by the judgment debtor or the family in a place of publicworship;

4. domestic animals with the necessary food for those animals for one hundred twentydays, provided that the total value of such animals and food does not exceed one thou-sand dollars; all necessary food actually provided for the use of the judgment debtor orhis family for one hundred twenty days;

5. all wearing apparel, household furniture, one mechanical, gas or electric refrigera-tor, one radio receiver, one television set, one computer and associated equipment, one

75 CPLR 105(i).

76 CPLR 5232(a); see “Property Execution with Notice to Garnishee” in the Forms section following this Part Two.

77 See II.B., paragraph 4, and “Property Execution” in the Forms section following this Part Two.

78 CPLR 5201.

Page 141: Debt Collection and Judgment Enforcement