Debt Collection and Judgment Enforcement
[…] C. Summons and Complaint

The plaintiff’s attorneys normally should prepare a summons and complaint. Although it is referredto as a formal complaint, the word “formal” should not be taken to imply that the complaint must belong or that it must meet many technical requirements. As a matter of practice, the complaint shouldbe as short and as plain as possible.85 However, it must be set forth sufficiently to state a cause ofaction upon which relief can be granted.

CPLR 3015(e) requires the following additional pleading requirement:

Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’sconduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by thedepartment of consumer affairs of the city of New York, the Suffolk county depart-ment of consumer affairs, the Westchester county department of consumer affairs/weight-measures, the county of Rockland, the county of Putnam or the Nassau countydepartment of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause ofaction, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall con-tain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency whichissued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision willpermit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision(a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.

D. Verification

Generally, the CPLR leaves verification of the complaint to the option of the pleader.