DEATH IN FLORIDA - Amnesty International USA · USA: DEATH IN FLORIDA. Governor removes prosecutor...
[…] It asserts that these amici “have gained an understanding of the important role that prosecutorial discretion and independent decision making play in the criminal justice system and the strong need to insulate prosecutors from outside political pressures.” Ayala v. Scott, Brief of Amici Curiae former judges, current and former prosecutors, and legal community leaders in support of petitioner’s emergency non-routine petition for writ of quo warranto. 21 April 2017.

29 Sireci v. Florida, 12 December 2016, Justice Breyer dissenting from denial of certiorari.

30 §27.14 of Florida Statutes, cited in the executive orders, states: “If any state attorney is disqualified to represent the state in any investigation, case, or matter pending in the courts of his or her circuit or if, for any other good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of justice would be best served, the Governor may, by executive order filed with the Department of State, either order an exchange of circuits or of courts between such state attorney and any other state attorney or order an assignment of any state attorney to discharge the duties of the state attorney with respect to one or more specified investigations, cases, or matters, specified in general in the executive order of the Governor.”

31 She also filed a case in federal court. On 4 May 2017, the US District Court for Middle District of Florida issued a stay of proceedings, pending resolution of the state law claims.