Dealer Talk
[…] all of the disclosures required by

the Used Car Rule and reflecting

the warranty coverage, and to in-

clude this statement in sales con-

tracts: “The information you see

on the window form for this vehi-

cle is part of this contract. Infor-

mation on the window form over-

rides any contrary provisions in the

contract of sale.” For sales con-

ducted in Spanish, the defendants

are barred from failing to provide

the same information in Spanish.

Page 10 Dealer Ta lk Volume 18, Issue 105

FTC $90,000 Buyers Guide Civil Penalty

back to pg. 1

What’s Wrong With This Picture?

§ 46.2-1530 (C ) States in part “If a processing fee is

charged, that fact and the AMOUNT of the pro-cessing fee shall be disclosed by the dealer. Disclo-sure shall be by placing a clear and conspicuous sign in the public sales area of the dealership….and in a form as approved by the Board”

§ 46.2-1581.8 States in part, “If a processing fee is

not included in the advertised price, the AMOUNT of any such processing fee must be clearly and conspicuously disclosed.”

This sign demonstartes a clear violation of a Board non-approved processing fee sign.