DDA Manual – Table of Contents
[…] However, the adoption of a policy by the local Board of the Authority, incorporating such or similar provisions, may well afford similar protection to the Board and its members, if followed. An example of such a policy is attached as Appendix G.

IV. Open Meetings

A. Who is subject to the Act? The term “Agency” as used in the Act is defined as “every state department, agency, board, bureau, commission, public corporation, or authority.” (Note: there is no specific definition in Georgia law of a “public corporation”) OCGA Sec. 50-14-1 (Appendix H). It further includes any nonprofit organization which receives more than one third of its funds from any agency as defined in the act.

B. What constitutes a meeting? A meeting is defined in the Act as “the gathering of a quorum of the members of the governing body of an agency or any committee of its members created by the governing body……at which any public matter, official business, or policy of the agency is to be discussed or presented or at which official action is to be taken, or, in the case of a committee, recommendations on any public matter, official business, or policy…..are to be formulated, presented or discussed.” OCGA Sec. 50-14-1