DDA Manual – Table of Contents
[…] 96

III. Conflicts of Interest

A. What constitutes a conflict of interest? While State law provides some very precise guidelines for what constitutes a conflict of interest for public officials, the definition of a “public official” set forth in OCGA Sec. 45-10-20 (Appendix D) does not include members of local authorities. However some guidance can be found in OCGA Sec. 45-10-21 (Appendix E), wherein it describes a conflict of interest as “a conflict between the private interests of an elected official or a government employee and his duties as such.” The Attorney General in Georgia has likewise defined a conflict of interest in a public official as being “in a position in which his interest or the interest of private parties he represents may conflict with the public interest and he has the opportunity and temptation to sacrifice the public