DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] to the acquired business during the measurement period (as so defined and so determined), and

"(II) the number of days in the period beginning on the date of acquisition (as determined for purposes of

subparagraph (A)(iv)(II)) and ending on the last day of the taxable year of the predecessor in which the disposition is

made, divided by the number of days in the taxable year of the predecessor, and

"(ii) in the case of any taxable year ending after the taxable year in which such disposition is made, the

amount described in clause (i)(I).".

(c) <26 USC 41> Aggregation of Expenditures.--Paragraph (1) of section 41(f) is amended--

(1) by striking "shall be its proportionate shares of the qualified research expenses, basic research payments, and

amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, giving rise to the credit" in subparagraph (A)(ii) and inserting

"shall be determined on a proportionate basis to its share of the aggregate of the qualified research expenses, basic re-

search payments, and amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, taken into account by such controlled