DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] "(III) a sole community hospital (as defined in section 1886(d)(5)(D)(iii)).

"(iii) Not budget neutral.--In making any budget neutrality adjustments under this subsection for 2013 (with

respect to covered OPD services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, and before January 1, 2014) or a subsequent year,

the Secretary shall not take into account the reduced expenditures that result from the application of this subparagraph.".

[*635] Sec. 635. ADJUSTMENT OF EQUIPMENT UTILIZATION RATE FOR ADVANCED IMAGING

SERVICES.

Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended--

(1) in subsection (b)(4)(C)--

(A) by striking "and subsequent years" and inserting ", 2012, and 2013"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "With respect to fee schedules established for 2014 and

subsequent years, in such methodology, the Secretary shall use a 90 percent utilization rate."; and

(2) in subsection (c)(2)(B)(v)(III), by striking "change in the utilization rate applicable to 2011, as described in"

and inserting "changes in the utilization rate applicable to 2011 and 2014, as described in the first and second sentence,

respectively, of".