DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] same manner as under paragraph (1)(C)(i), except that subsection (f)(3)(B) shall be applied by substituting '2012' for

'1992'.".

202

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals

Page 28: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 5

112 P.L. 240, *; 126 Stat. 2313, **;

2013 Enacted H.R. 8; 112 Enacted H.R. 8

(2) Phaseout of personal exemptions and itemized deductions.----

[**2317] <26 USC 68> (A) Overall limitation on itemized deductions.--Section 68 is amended--

(i) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

"(b) Applicable Amount.--

"(1) In general.-- For purposes of this section, the term 'applicable amount' means--

"(A) $ 300,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),

"(B) $ 275,000 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)),

"(C) $ 250,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of

household, and