DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] The updated report shall include an analysis of how the

Secretary of Health and Human Services has addressed points raised in the report submitted under [**2355] such sec-

tion 10336 with respect to the Secretary's preparations to implement payment for oral-only ESRD-related drugs in the

bundled prospective payment system under section 1881(b)(14) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(14)).

[*633] Sec. 633. TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE SERVICE PAYMENT POLICIES FOR THERAPY SER-

VICES.

(a) Services Furnished by Physicians and Certain Other Providers.--Section 1848(b)(7) of the Social Security Act

(42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(b)(7)) is amended--

(1) by striking "2011," and inserting "2011, and before April 1, 2013,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of such services furnished on or after April 1,

2013, and for which payment is made under such fee schedules, instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment

reduction specified in such final rule, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.".

(b) Services Furnished by Other Providers.--Section 1834(k) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(k)) is

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) Adjustment in discount for certain multiple therapy services.-- In the case of therapy services furnished on