DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] inserting "after 2008 and before 2018".

(b) 5-year Extension of Child Tax Credit.--Section 24(d)(4) is amended--

(1) by striking "2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012" in the heading and inserting "for certain years", and

(2) by striking "in 2009, 2010, 2011, or 2012" and inserting "after 2008 and before 2018".

(c) 5-year Extension of Earned Income Tax Credit.--Section 32(b)(3) is amended--

(1) by striking "2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012" in the heading and inserting "for certain years", and

[**2320] (2) by striking "in 2009, 2010, 2011, or 2012" and inserting "after 2008 and before 2018".

(d) <26 USC 6409> Permanent Extension of Rule Disregarding Refunds in the Administration of Federal Programs

and Federally Assisted Programs.--Section 6409 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6409. REFUNDS DISREGARDED IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF FEDERAL PROGRAMS AND

FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any refund (or advance payment with respect to a refundable credit)

made to any individual under this title shall not be taken into account as income, and shall not be taken into account as

resources for a period of 12 months from receipt, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual (or any

other individual) for benefits or assistance (or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance) under any Federal program

or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.".

(e) Effective Dates.--

(1) <26 USC 24 note> In general.-- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section

shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012.