DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] "(H) Diabetic supplies.--

"(i) In general.--On or after the date described in clause (ii), the payment amount under this part for diabetic

supplies, including testing strips, that are non-mail order items (as defined by the Secretary) shall be equal to the single

payment amounts established under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under section 1847.

"(ii) Date described.--The date described in this clause is the date of the implementation of the single pay-

ment amounts under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under section 1847.".

[**2357] (b) Overpayment Elimination for Diabetic Supplies.--Section 1834(a) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 1395m(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(22) Special payment rule for diabetic supplies.-- Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection,

for purposes of determining the payment amount under this subsection for diabetic supplies furnished on or after the

first day of the calendar quarter during 2013 that is at least 30 days after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and

before the date described in paragraph (1)(H)(ii), the Secretary shall recalculate and apply the covered item update un-

der paragraph (14) as if subparagraph (J)(i) of such paragraph was amended by striking 'but only if furnished through

mail order'.".

[*637] Sec. 637. MEDICARE PAYMENT ADJUSTMENT FOR NON-EMERGENCY AMBULANCE

TRANSPORTS FOR ESRD BENEFICIARIES.

235

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals

Page 61: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 38

112 P.L. 240, *; 126 Stat. 2313, **;

2013 Enacted H.R. 8; 112 Enacted H.R. 8

Section 1834(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following new

paragraph:

"(15) Payment adjustment for non-emergency ambulance transports for ESRD beneficiaries.-- The fee schedule

amount otherwise applicable under the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by 10 percent for am-

bulance services furnished on or after October 1, 2013, consisting of non-emergency basic life support services involv-

ing transport of an individual with end-stage renal disease for renal dialysis services (as described in section

1881(b)(14)(B)) furnished other than on an emergency basis by a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility.".

[*638] Sec. 638. REMOVING OBSTACLES TO COLLECTION OF OVERPAYMENTS.