DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] (2) in paragraph (6)--

(A) by striking "December 31, 2012" and inserting "December 31, 2013"; and

227

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals

Page 53: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 30

112 P.L. 240, *; 126 Stat. 2313, **;

2013 Enacted H.R. 8; 112 Enacted H.R. 8

(B) by inserting "or 2013" after "during 2012".

(b) Application of Therapy Cap to Therapy Furnished as Part of Outpatient Critical Access Hospital Ser-

vices.--Section 1833(g)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(g)(6)), as amended by subsection (a), is amend-

ed--

(1) by striking "In applying" and inserting " (A) In applying"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(B) (i) With respect to outpatient therapy services furnished beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and before

January 1, 2014, for which payment is made under section 1834(g), the Secretary shall count toward the uniform dollar

limitations described in paragraphs (1) and (3) and the threshold described in paragraph (5)(C) the amount that would be

payable under this part if such services were paid under section 1834(k)(1)(B) instead of being paid under section

1834(g).

"(ii) Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as changing the method of payment for outpatient therapy services un-

der section 1834(g).".

(c) Beneficiary Protections.--Section 1833(g)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(g)(5)) is amended by

adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(D) With respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 2013, where payment may not be made as a result of

application of paragraphs (1) and (3), section 1879 shall apply in the same manner as such section applies to a denial

that is made by reason of section 1862(a)(1).".

(d) <42 USC 1395l note> Implementation.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health

and Human Services may implement the provisions of, and the amendments made by, this section by program instruc-

tion or otherwise.