DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under this subsection pursuant to the applicable fee schedule

amount (as defined in paragraph (3)), instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the

final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 50

percent.".

[*634] Sec. 634. PAYMENT FOR CERTAIN RADIOLOGY SERVICES FURNISHED UNDER THE MEDI-

CARE HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT DEPARTMENT PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM.

Section 1833(t)(16) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(16)) is amended by adding at the end the fol-

lowing new subparagraph:

"(D) Special payment rule.--

"(i) In general.--In the case of covered OPD services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, in a hospital de-

scribed in clause (ii), if--

"(I) the payment rate that would otherwise apply under this subsection for stereotactic radiosurgery, com-

plete course of treatment of cranial lesion(s) consisting of 1 session that is multi-source Cobalt 60 based (identified as of