DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] Page 42: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 19

112 P.L. 240, *; 126 Stat. 2313, **;

2013 Enacted H.R. 8; 112 Enacted H.R. 8

(b) <26 USC 1367 note> Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to contributions made

in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011.

[*326] [**2334] Sec. 326. EXTENSION OF REDUCTION IN S-CORPORATION RECOGNITION PERIOD

FOR BUILT-IN GAINS TAX.

(a) <26 USC 1374> In General.--Paragraph (7) of section 1374(d) is amended--

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D), and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

"(C) Special rule for 2012 and 2013.--For purposes of determining the net recognized built-in gain for taxable

years beginning in 2012 or 2013, subparagraphs (A) and (D) shall be applied by substituting '5-year' for '10-year'.", and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(E) Installment sales.--If an S corporation sells an asset and reports the income from the sale using the in-

stallment method under section 453, the treatment of all payments received shall be governed by the provisions of this