DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] (a) Services Furnished by Physicians and Certain Other Providers.--Section 1848(b)(7) of the Social Security Act

(42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(b)(7)) is amended--

(1) by striking "2011," and inserting "2011, and before April 1, 2013,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of such services furnished on or after April 1,

2013, and for which payment is made under such fee schedules, instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment

reduction specified in such final rule, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.".

(b) Services Furnished by Other Providers.--Section 1834(k) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(k)) is

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) Adjustment in discount for certain multiple therapy services.-- In the case of therapy services furnished on

or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under this subsection pursuant to the applicable fee schedule

amount (as defined in paragraph (3)), instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the

final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 50

percent.".

[*634] Sec. 634. PAYMENT FOR CERTAIN RADIOLOGY SERVICES FURNISHED UNDER THE MEDI-

CARE HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT DEPARTMENT PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM.

Section 1833(t)(16) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(16)) is amended by adding at the end the fol-

lowing new subparagraph: