DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] ty;

"(7) with respect to fiscal year 2018, for the discretionary category, $ 1,156,000,000,000 in new budget authori-

ty;

"(8) with respect to fiscal year 2019, for the discretionary category, $ 1,182,000,000,000 in new budget authori-

ty;

"(9) with respect to fiscal year 2020, for the discretionary category, $ 1,208,000,000,000 in new budget authori-

ty; and

"(10) with respect to fiscal year 2021, for the discretionary category, $ 1,234,000,000,000 in new budget author-

ity;

as adjusted in strict conformance with subsection (b).".

[*102] Sec. 102. DEFINITIONS.

Section 250(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended as follows: <2 USC

900>

(1) Strike paragraph (4) and insert the following new paragraph:

"(4)(A) The term 'nonsecurity category' means all discretionary appropriations not included in the security cate-

gory defined in subparagraph (B).

"(B) The term 'security category' includes discretionary appropriations associated with agency budgets for the

Department of Defense, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the National Nu-

clear Security Administration, the intelligence community management account (95-0401-0-1-054), and all budget ac-

counts in budget function 150 (international affairs).

"(C) The term 'discretionary category' includes all discretionary appropriations.".

272

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals