DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] "3101A. Presidential modification of the debt ceiling.".

[*302] Sec. 302. ENFORCEMENT OF BUDGET GOAL.

279

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals

Page 105: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 13

112 P.L. 25, *; 125 Stat. 240;

2011 Enacted S. 365; 112 Enacted S. 365

(a) In General.--The Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after

section 251 the following new section:

"Sec. 251A. <2 USC 901a> ENFORCEMENT OF BUDGET GOAL.

"Unless a joint committee bill achieving an amount greater than $ 1,200,000,000,000 in deficit reduction as pro-

vided in section 401(b)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the Budget Control Act of 2011 is enacted by January 15, 2012, the discretionary

spending limits listed in section 251(c) shall be revised, and discretionary appropriations and direct spending shall be

reduced, as follows:

"(1) Revised security category; revised nonsecurity category.-- (A) The term 'revised security category' means

discretionary appropriations in budget function 050.

"(B) The term 'revised nonsecurity category' means discretionary appropriations other than in budget function

050.