DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] 2(c)(2)(D), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act.

(c) Funding for Administration.--Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriat-

ed to the Railroad Retirement Board $ 250,000 for administrative expenses associated with the payment of additional

extended unemployment benefits provided under section 2(c)(2)(D) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act by

reason of the amendments made by subsection (a), to remain available until expended.

TITLE VI--MEDICARE AND OTHER HEALTH EXTENSIONS

Subtitle A--Medicare Extensions

[*601] Sec. 601. MEDICARE PHYSICIAN PAYMENT UPDATE.

(a) In General.--Section 1848(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(d)) is amended by adding at the

end the following new paragraph:

"(14) Update for 2013.----

"(A) In general.--Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), (10)(B), (11)(B), (12)(B), and (13)(B), in lieu of

the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2013, the up-

date to the single conversion factor for such year shall be zero percent.

"(B) No effect on computation of conversion factor for 2014 and subsequent years.--The conversion factor

under this subsection shall be computed under paragraph (1)(A) for 2014 and subsequent years as if subparagraph (A)

had never applied.".

(b) Advancement of Clinical Data Registries To Improve the Quality of Health Care.--

(1) In general.-- Section 1848(m)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(m)(3)) is amended--

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (F); and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraphs:

"(D) Satisfactory reporting measures through participation in a qualified clinical data registry.--For 2014 and

subsequent years, the Secretary shall treat [**2346] an eligible professional as satisfactorily submitting data on quality

measures under subparagraph (A) if, in lieu of reporting measures under subsection (k)(2)(C), the eligible professional

226

DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals

Page 52: DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals TABLE OF CONTENTS Part 3 Location (tab) Agency ... 27 1/14/2013 OMB

Page 29

112 P.L. 240, *; 126 Stat. 2313, **;

2013 Enacted H.R. 8; 112 Enacted H.R. 8

is satisfactorily participating, as determined by the Secretary, in a qualified clinical data registry (as described in sub-

paragraph (E)) for the year.

"(E) Qualified clinical data registry.--

"(i) In general.--The Secretary shall establish requirements for an entity to be considered a qualified clinical

data registry.