DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] after December 31, 2011.

[*410] Sec. 410. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF SPECIAL ALLOWANCE FOR CELLULOSIC

BIOFUEL PLANT PROPERTY.

(a) Extension.--

(1) In general.-- Subparagraph (D) of section 168(l)(2) is amended by striking "January 1, 2013" and inserting

"January 1, 2014".

(2) <26 USC 168 note> Effective date.-- The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to property placed

in service after December 31, 2012.

(b) Algae Treated as a Qualified Feedstock for Purposes of Bonus Depreciation for Biofuel Plant Property.--

(1) In general.-- Subparagraph (A) of section 168(l)(2) is amended by striking "solely to produce cellulosic bio-

fuel" and [**2343] inserting "solely to produce second generation biofuel (as defined in section 40(b)(6)(E))".

(2) <26 USC 168> Conforming amendments.-- Subsection (l) of section 168, as amended by subsection (a), is

amended--

(A) by striking "cellulosic biofuel" each place it appears in the text thereof and inserting "second generation

biofuel",