DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] Sec. 503. Termination of direct loan repayment incentives.

Sec. 504. Inapplicability of title IV negotiated rulemaking and master calendar exception.

[*2] Sec. 2. <2 USC 900 note> SEVERABILITY.

If any provision of this Act, or any application of such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be un-

constitutional, the remainder of this Act and the application of this Act to any other person or circumstance shall not be

affected.

TITLE I--TEN-YEAR DISCRETIONARY CAPS WITH SEQUESTER

[*101] Sec. 101. ENFORCING DISCRETIONARY SPENDING LIMITS.

Section 251 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended to read as follows: <2

USC 901>

"Sec. 251. ENFORCING DISCRETIONARY SPENDING LIMITS.

"(a) Enforcement.--

"(1) Sequestration.-- Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestra-

tion to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.

"(2) Eliminating a breach.-- Each non-exempt account within a category shall be reduced by a dollar amount

calculated by multiplying the enacted level of sequestrable budgetary resources in that account at that time by the uni-