DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] for the prevention or mitigation of, or response to, loss of life or property, or a threat to national security; and

"(B) is unanticipated.

"(21) The term 'unanticipated' means that the underlying situation is--

"(A) sudden, which means quickly coming into being or not building up over time;

"(B) urgent, which means a pressing and compelling need requiring immediate action;

"(C) unforeseen, which means not predicted or anticipated as an emerging need; and

"(D) temporary, which means not of a permanent duration.".

[*103] Sec. 103. REPORTS AND ORDERS.

Section 254 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit <2 USC 904> Control Act of 1985 is amended as fol-

lows:

(1) In subsection (c)(2), strike "2002" and insert "2021".

(2) At the end of subsection (e), insert "This report shall also contain a preview estimate of the adjustment for

disaster funding for the upcoming fiscal year.".

(3) In subsection (f)(2)(A), strike "2002" and insert "2021"; before the concluding period insert ", including a

final estimate of the adjustment for disaster funding".

[*104] Sec. 104. EXPIRATION.