DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough … · DCMA Administrative Record for FY 2013...
[…] 2013 pursuant to section 251A of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended by this

section, pursuant to which, only for the purposes of the calculation in sections 251A(5)(A), 251A(6)(A), and

251A(7)(A), section 251(c)(2) shall be applied as if it read as follows:

"(2) For fiscal year 2013--

"(A) for the security category, $ 544,000,000,000 in budget authority; and

"(B) for the nonsecurity category, $ 499,000,000,000 in budget authority;".

[*902] [**2371] Sec. 902. AMOUNTS IN APPLICABLE RETIREMENT PLANS MAY BE TRANS-

FERRED TO DESIGNATED ROTH ACCOUNTS WITHOUT DISTRIBUTION.

(a) <26 USC 402A> In General.--Section 402A(c)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(E) Special rule for certain transfers.--In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified

Roth contribution program--

"(i) the plan may allow an individual to elect to have the plan transfer any amount not otherwise distributa-

ble under the plan to a designated Roth account maintained for the benefit of the individual,

"(ii) such transfer shall be treated as a distribution to which this paragraph applies which was contributed in

a qualified rollover contribution (within the meaning of section 408A(e)) to such account, and