D.C. No. - United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth...
[…] 20808 RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC

See Donald S. Chisum, State Regulation of Franchising: TheWashington Experience, 48 WASH. L. REV. 291, 337-38(1973). Professor Chisum recommended that Washingtonadopt a definition comparable to the definition contained inCalifornia’s Franchise Investment Law. Id. The Washingtonlegislature amended FIPA to include a definition similar tothat which Professor Chisum had recommended. 1991 Wash.Legis. Serv. Ch. 226 (West).

By its terms, the definition of “in this state” provided by the1991 amendments applies only to § 19.100.020. See WASH.REV. CODE § 19.100.020(2) (“For the purposes of this section,an offer to sell a franchise is made in this state when: (a) Theoffer is directed by the offeror into this state from within oroutside this state and is received where it is directed, (b) theoffer originates from this state and violates the franchise orbusiness opportunity law of the state or foreign jurisdictioninto which it is directed, (c) the offeree is a resident of thisstate, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject of theoffer is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in thisstate.”); id. § 19.100.020(3) (“For the purpose of this section,a sale of any franchise is made in this state when: (a) An offerto sell is accepted in this state, (b) an offer originating fromthis state is accepted and violates the franchise or businessopportunity law of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which itis accepted, (c) the purchaser of the franchise is a resident ofthis state, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject ofthe sale is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in thisstate.”).

The district court recognized that § 19.100.180, the FIPAprovision at issue here, does not contain the phrase “in thisstate” or any other a territorial limitation.