Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Federal Criminal Enforcement of HIPAA Rebecca L. Williams, R.N., J.D....
[…] Federal misdemeanor for “knowing” violation; DOJ says requires knowledge of facts, not knowledge that conduct illegal

Five year felony if knowing violation involved false pretenses (such as misrepresentation of identity); and

Ten year felony if a knowing violation involved intent to transfer or use PHI for gain or to cause harm

Page 6: Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Federal Criminal Enforcement of HIPAA Rebecca L. Williams, R.N., J.D. Partner Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Seattle, WA 206-628-7769.

Davi

s W

rig

ht

Tre

main

e L

LP

6

Similar Crimes: Identity Theft(18 U.S.C. §1028)Similar Crimes: Identity Theft(18 U.S.C. §1028)

(a)(7) “Whoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law, shall be punished . . .

(c)(3)(A) – “The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) . . . is that – the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, including the transfer of a document by electronic means…”