Daubert's Erie Problem - Indiana University Bloomington
[…] Since most circuits agree that the Federal Rules of Evidence should be treated similarlyto the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for the purposes of Erie analysis, this Note will assumethat majority opinion. However, for a detailed analysis of both sides of this issue, see Craig,supra, at 80-88.

134. 380 U.S. 460 (1965).135. Id. at 461.136. Id. at 462.137. Id. at 473-74.138. Id. at 471. There are two exceptions: (1) if the federal practice "transgresses... the

terms of the Enabling Act," or (2) the federal practice runs afoul of the Constitution. Id.139. U.S. CONST. art. VI, § 2.140. 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (2000) (providing that the Supreme Court has the power to "prescribe

general rules of practice[,] ... procedure[,] ... and evidence" in United States federal districtcourts and that "all laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect").

141. Richard D. Freer, Some Thoughts on Erie.After Gasperini, 76 TEx. L. REv. 1637, 1637(1998).

142. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2000).143. Freer, supra note 141, at 1637.

2007]

Page 21: Daubert's Erie Problem - Indiana University Bloomington

INDIANA LA WJOURNAL

C. RDA Analysis Tests