Data, Documents, and Decisions
[…] Published in Litigation, Volume 40, Number 1, Fall 2013. © 2013 by the American Bar Association. Reproduced with permission. All rights reserved. This information or any portion thereof may not be copied or disseminated in any form or by any means or stored in an electronic database or retrieval system without the express written consent of the American Bar Association.

43

a split of authority on whether a court can enforce a subpoena that would require a prehearing production of documents or deposition, and the panel may be reluctant to issue a subpoena that would not be enforced.

Section 7 of the FAA states that arbitrators “may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. This can be interpreted to mean that arbi-trators can only compel attendance and document production at a hearing where the arbitrators are present. The Second and Third Circuits have so interpreted it. Life Receivables v.