Daniel V. Steenson, ISB #4332 Thompson, ISB #6168 · 2017-12-15 · Daniel V. Steenson, ISB #4332...
[…] IDWR Br. at 5, 7. It anticipates that a material

injury determination will include review of "a large record of available data on stream flows."

Id. at 6-7. All of this is necessary, IDWR argues, "for the Director to have a complete

understanding of the nature and extent of a water right at the time of its appropriation." Id. at 5

(emphasis added). In short, IDWR proposes an administrative scheme where the holder of the

senior water right must reprove the "nature and extent" of its water rights - even though such

determinations were made by the SRBA Court. Idaho Code § 42-1420 ("the decree entered in a

general adjudication shall be conclusive as to the nature and extent of all water rights in the

adjudicated water system") ( emphasis added). As this Court ordered, such actions are contrary

to Idaho law. Order at 23-24.

Citing to CM Rule 43.03.b, IDWR asserts that a review of seasonal variability is

necessary "so as not to require replacement water at times when the surface right historically has