Dangerous Caregivers - California...John Adkisson John Hill Dorothy Korber Nancy Vogel Dangerous...
[…] Conviction of a crime is one trigger. Both departments are supposed to receive updates from the Department of Justice if a worker is arrested or convicted of a new crime – the so-called “rap-back” system.

State law specifies how the two departments discipline wayward workers. Both have the power to ban workers convicted of crimes, as well as those whose conduct makes them a danger to their elderly charges, even if they are not convicted of a crime. Health & Safety Code Section 1337.9 allows the Department of Public Health to take action against certified nurse assistant applicants or those already in facilities for a variety of causes short of a criminal conviction. Foremost among these is unprofessional conduct, “including, but not limited to, incompetence, gross negligence…, physical, mental or verbal abuse of patients, or misappropriation of property of patients or others.”

Likewise, Health & Safety Code Section 1569 et. seq. lays out the Department of Social Service’s procedures for “excluding” individuals from the facilities it licenses, including residential care facilities for the elderly.