Dan Hargrove (SBOT 2013 Article)
[…] It is interesting to note that the IRS has possessed the authority to pay awards to tax whistleblowers for almost a century and a half. What is now Section 7623(a) of Title 26 had its origins in an 1867 law. The original law allowed the Treasury Secretary “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment [a] person guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” When the law was enacted, such awards were discretionary; now such rewards are required to be paid.

The IRS has funded a robust IRS Whistleblower Program. The new program focuses on cases that involve over $2 million of taxes, penalties, and interest.