Dan Hargrove (SBOT 2013 Article)
[…] S7-33-10 (adopted May 25, 2011) [hereafter Adopting Release].

processes are allowed to receive additional bounty incentives. See infra.

2. Who may File an SEC Whistleblower Bounty

Claim A “whistleblower” who “voluntarily” provides

“original information” may file an SEC bounty claim. SEC ACT at §21f(a)(6) (stating “’whistleblower’ means any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who provide, information relating to a violation of the securities laws to [the] Commission, in a manner established by rule or regulation by the Commission.”); see also 17 C.F.R. §240.21F-2(a) (stating “[a] company or another entity is not eligible to be a whistleblower.”).