D D EVELOPMENT R
[…] Southwest Single-family dwelling with pool, barn and pastureland on 45-acres

A-10 R/AG

East Two parcels totaling 74.84-acres improved with a single-family dwelling, barns, pastureland, and orchard

A-5 R/AG

West SW CR 769, then a 7.7-acre parcel improved with a single-family dwelling, mobile home, and

A-5 R/AG

West N 20-acres of pastureland A-5 R/AG West S Two parcels totaling 10.06-acres improved with

a single-family dwelling, a mobile home, and pastureland

A-5 R/AG

Sources: DeSoto County Property Appraiser (2017); DeSoto County Geographic Information System maps.

Florida Statutes Section 163.3164(9) defines “compatibility” as “a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.” The Development Director finds the predominant structures in the area are single-family dwellings and barns, none of which exceeds a 30 foot height. The Director finds the conceptual plans show a 250-foot high lattice tower.