Cybersecurity and Data Breach Response for …...1 CYBERSECURITY AND DATA BREACH RESPONSE FOR...
[…] B. Conducting Security Awareness Training

While technical security safeguards are important, they represent only one aspect of an effective cyber defense strategy. In addition to implementing technical controls and safeguards, an organization must also account for the human component that makes many cyberattacks possible. Clear communication and training on information security policies and practices, threats to an organization and how to spot them, and when and how to report suspicious activity is an important part of an organization’s information security plan.

7 KRS 365.725 requires businesses to take reasonable steps to destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, portions of a customer’s records containing personally identifiable information by “shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in those records to make it unreadable or indecipherable through any means.”

Page 11: Cybersecurity and Data Breach Response for …...1 CYBERSECURITY AND DATA BREACH RESPONSE FOR LAWYERS THREATS, PREVENTION TIPS, AND MITIGATION STRATEGIES FOR LESSENING THE RISKS OF

5