CWD Reply Brief 11 15 13 130pm FINAL Draft · Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733 ... Michael...
[…] Telephonic Trial Setting Conference Order and Scheduling Order, Dec. 19, 2012, at 2.) During the

evidentiary hearing, Mercury was heard, presented and rebutted evidence, and cross-examined witnesses

on the merits of the noncompliance proceeding. Therefore, Mercury’s request to dismiss the proceeding

pursuant to the findings in ALJ Owyang’s Proposed Decision should be denied.

B. ALJ Owyang’s Ruling That CDI Failed to Maintain a Separation Between Its Investigator, Prosecutor, Rule-Maker, and Adjudicator Functions Was Incorrect and Properly Rejected by the Commissioner.

Government Code section 11425.30(a) provides in relevant part that “a person may not serve as

[the decision-maker] in an adjudicative proceeding” when “the person has served as investigator,

prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.” (Emphasis added.) ALJ

Owyang’s Proposed Decision erroneously found – without the benefit of any briefing – that CDI

somehow violated this provision by conducting a separate rulemaking proceeding to amend the PDT

regulation.