CWD Reply Brief 11 15 13 130pm FINAL Draft · Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733 ... Michael...
[…] provide a standard by which conduct could be uniformly judged, but the required specificity was

provided by common knowledge of members of the regulated vocation].) Given the number of sources

defining the premium, and including agent fees in that definition, Mercury cannot claim it was without

notice of the conduct prohibited under the statutes.

III. CONTRARY TO MERCURY’S CONTENTIONS, CDI IS NOT BARRED OR ESTOPPED FROM SEEKING PENALTIES IN THIS NONCOMPLIANCE PROCEEDING.

A. Mercury’s “Broker” Fees Were Not Approved for Use by the Commissioner.

Section 1858.07(b) does not apply here to prevent the imposition of a penalty since Mercury’s

“broker” fees were never “approved for use by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of

this chapter” (Mercury OB at 16:3-7).

Mercury is not immunized from liability under section 1858.07(b) because its rate applications

were approved between 1996 and 2006. Mercury never disclosed or obtained approval of the illegal

Page 19: CWD Reply Brief 11 15 13 130pm FINAL Draft · Morris v.