CWD Reply Brief 11 15 13 130pm FINAL Draft · Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733 ... Michael...
[…] as decision-maker in a matter might have “participated in the drafting of laws or regulations or in the

effort to pass or defeat laws or regulations, the meaning, effect, or application of which is in issue in the

proceeding,” and provides that this is not sufficient cause to disqualify the agency head for bias,

prejudice, or interest in the proceeding.

C. ALJ Owyang’s Ruling Purporting to Dismiss the Noncompliance Proceeding on the Grounds That CDI Engaged in Ex Parte Communications with the Commissioner Was in Error and Properly Rejected by the Commissioner.

Government Code section 11430.10(a) provides: “While the proceeding is pending there shall be

no communication, direct or indirect, regarding any issue in the proceeding, to the presiding officer from

an employee or representative of an agency that is a party or from an interested person outside the agency,

without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” Government Code

section 11430.10 also applies to the decision-maker, here Commissioner Jones. (Gov. Code § 11430.70.)

The rule “applies only in administrative adjudication proceedings; it does not apply in rulemaking

proceedings.” (Cal. Law Revision Comm. com., West’s Ann. Gov.