CWD Reply Brief 11 15 13 130pm FINAL Draft · Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733 ... Michael...
[…] Owyang’s Proposed Decision and send the matter back to OAH for further proceedings. Moreover, the

Commissioner has not at any time served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the noncompliance

proceeding or its preadjudicative stage, and he will be the ultimate decision-maker after the final

Proposed Decision on the merits is submitted to him by ALJ Scarlett. These facts are fatal to Mercury’s

arguments and soundly defeat any claim of violation of the separation of functions requirement under

Government Code section 11425.30(a).

Moreover, section 11425.40 of the APA specifically anticipates that an agency head who serves

as decision-maker in a matter might have “participated in the drafting of laws or regulations or in the

effort to pass or defeat laws or regulations, the meaning, effect, or application of which is in issue in the

proceeding,” and provides that this is not sufficient cause to disqualify the agency head for bias,

prejudice, or interest in the proceeding.