Customer Identification Programs for Banks, Savings Associations
[…] trusts. In addition, any person seeking to open an account at a bank, on or after the effective date

of the final rule, will be a "customer," regardless of whether that person already has an account at

the bank.

The proposed rule also defines a "customer" to include any signatory on an account.

Thus, for example, an individual with signing authority over a corporate account is a "customer"

within the meaning of the proposed rule. A signatory can become a "customer" when the

account is opened or when the signatory is added to an existing account.

2 Section 103.11(c) defines bank to include "each agent, agency, branch, or office within the United States of anyperson doing business in one or more of the capacities listed below: . . . (8) a bank organized under foreign law;(9) any national banking association or corporation acting under the provisions of section [25a] of the [FederalReserve Act] (12 U.S.C. 611-32)."

Page 10: Customer Identification Programs for Banks, Savings Associations

10

The requirements of section 326 of the Act apply to any person "seeking to open a new

account." Accordingly, transfers of accounts from one bank to another, that are not initiated by