Customer Due Diligence Final Rule and Technical Amendment › images ›...
[…] rules in this fashion. They argued principally that FinCEN’s actions exceeded the scope of its
statutory authority because it proposed to incorporate into the regulations implementing the AML
program, elements not found in the authorizing statute, 31 U.S.C. 5318(h). This argument is not
supported by a plain reading of the statutory text. Section 5318(h)(1) provides in relevant part
that “each financial institution shall establish anti- money laundering programs, including, at a
minimum—[the four statutory pillars]….” (emphasis added). And section 5318(h)(2) further
provides that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the appropriate Federal
functional regulator … may prescribe minimum standards for programs established under
paragraph (1)….” The first clause by its terms does not limit an AML program exclusively to the
four enumerated statutory elements, and the statutory scheme clearly vests the Secretary83 with
discretion to adapt the AML program to changing circumstances as warranted after consultation