Cuomo v. Clearing House Association: The Latest Chapter in ...
[…] Citibank (S.D.), N.A.,517 U.S. 735, 744-45 (1996) ("Since we have concluded that the Comptroller'sregulation deserves deference, the question before us is not whether it represents thebest interpretation of the statute, but whether it represents a reasonable one.").

89. Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 21 (2007) (citation omitted).90. Id. at 20-21 (citations omitted); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (2009).91. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. et al., 467 U.S. 837,

842-43 (1984).92. See id. at 843.93. Watters, 550 U.S. at 21 (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 24 (Seventh), 24a(g)(3)(A), 371

(2006)). Essentially, the majority found that operating subsidiaries are alluded to byimplication under 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A), because "financial subsidiaries" definedunder this section do not include "a subsidiary that ... engages solely in activities thatnational banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to thesame terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by nationalbanks." See 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A); Watters, 550 U.S. at 20-21. The dissentmaintained that "Congress itself has never authorized national banks to usesubsidiaries incorporated under state law to perform traditional banking functions[,]"

Page 17: Cuomo v.