Cuomo v. Clearing House Association: The Latest Chapter in ...
[…] We accord deference to agencies under Chevron,not because of a presumption that they drafted theprovisions in question, or were present at thehearings, or spoke to the principal sponsors; butrather because of a presumption that Congress,when it left ambiguity in a statute meant forimplementation by an agency, understood that theambiguity would be resolved, first and foremost, by

55. See id.56. Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735 (1996). Justice Scalia authored

the opinion for a unanimous Court. Id.57. Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735 (1996).58. Id. at 737; see also 12 U.S.C. § 85 (2006) ("Any association may take, receive,

reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills ofexchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of theState, Territory, or District where the bank is located[.]") (emphasis added).

59. Smiley, 517 U.S. at 737.60. Smiley, 517 U.S. at 739 (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,

Inc. et al., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984)).

[Vol. 14

Page 12: Cuomo v. Clearing House Association: The Latest Chapter in ...