CSP 20-205 Auditorium A/V and Lighting Upgrades at GPHS & NSSH · 2020. 2. 14. · CSP 20-205...
[…] Galena Park ISD Facilities Planning

Auditorium A/V and Lighting Upgrades Project #: L065 CSP # 20-205 at Galena Park High School and North Shore Senior High School Page 19 of 96 G:\My Drive\Lifecycle Common\FY 2019-2020 Lifecycle Projects\L065 - Auditorium AV and Lighting Upgrades at GPHS & NSSH\CSP 20-205\01 Boilerplate\Issued Proposal\CSP 20-205 - Auditorium AV and Lighting Upgrades L065 - Revised 2020.02.13.docx

AE – FELONY CONVICTION NOTICE State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No.1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states, “A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.