Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] discipline fairly traded imports at the significant expense of other businesses and tens of

thousands of workers that now rely on imports – while also not helping the domestic industry to

adjust to import competition – would fundamentally diverge from the clear intent of Congress.

1 See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(2)(G). Notwithstanding the petitioners’ repeated exhortations to the contrary, Section 201 does not task the Commission with recommending a remedy that is focused on counteracting injurious imports. Rather, under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(1), the Commission must recommend the action that would “address the serious injury” that it finds and be “most effective in facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.” Had Congress wished to require the Commission to recommend a backward-looking remedy to counteract injurious imports, it would have chosen language parallel to that of the China-specific safeguard regime under Section 421 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1974. In Section 421 cases, pursuant to 19