Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] Page 13: Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION Confidential Business Information Deleted ... On behalf of Tesla Inc. and SolarCity Corporation

NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION

480251642_1

B. The Statute Limits the Extent of the Relief

The statute also requires that the Commission recommend and the President choose a

remedy that will: “address the serious injury” (19 U.S.C. §2252(e)(1)); “be most effective in

facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import

competition” (19 U.S.C. §2252(e)(1); 2253(a)(1)(A)); and “not exceed the amount necessary to

prevent or remedy the serious injury” (19 U.S.C. §2253(e)(2)). On top of these limitations that

seek to ensure the remedy is carefully tailored to the injury found, the statute also limits any