Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] The Congress recognized that there may be circumstances “when any action that would facilitate adjustment would result in greater economic and social costs than benefits. If there is such a case, the President should not be forced into

Page 45: Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION Confidential Business Information Deleted ... On behalf of Tesla Inc. and SolarCity Corporation

NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION

10 80252164_1

• 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a): “{T}he President, in accordance with this part, shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.” (Emphasis added.)