Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] (i) the short- and long-term effects that implementation of the action recommended under subection (e) is likely to have on the petitioning domestic industry, on other domestic industries, and on consumers, and

(ii) the short- and long-term effects of not taking the recommended action on the petitioning domestic industry, its workers and the communities where production facilities of such industry are located, and on other domestic industries.” (Emphasis added.)

• 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(1)(A): “After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.” (Emphasis added.)

• 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2): “In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account . . .

(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission; . . .

(E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy;

(F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States, including, but not limited to—

taking such action.” Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Conference Report, H. Rept. 100-576, Part B at 680 (Apr. 20, 1988). 32 The statute contains a parallel provision affording consumers an opportunity to be heard at the monitoring stage of any proceeding. 19 U.S.C. § 2254(c)(2).