Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] considers as appropriate “before submitting an adjustment plan under paragraph (4).”25

Paragraph (4) of 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), as the Commissioners are well aware, requires that any

adjustment plan be submitted within 120 days of the petition. We are not aware, and petitioners

do not allege, that petitioners consulted or made a request to consult26 the USTR or any other

federal agencies prior to the 120th day after the petition was filed.

Moreover, Mr. Brightbill’s reference to consultations overlooks the USTR’s role under

the statute. 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(5)(A) provides that such consultations would be “for purposes

of evaluating the adequacy of the proposals being considered for inclusion in the {adjustment}

plan in relation to specific actions that may be taken” as a safeguard remedy. In other words, the

USTR (and any other agencies considered appropriate by the USTR) would provide input

regarding the potential adequacy of a petitioner’s proposal in the context of potential relief.27 If

24 Remedy Tr. at 139. 25 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). 26 See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(5)(B) (“A request for any consultation under subparagraph (A) must be made to the Trade Representative. Upon receiving such a request, the Trade Representative shall confer with the petitioner and provide such assistance, including publication of appropriate notice in the Federal Register, as may be practicable in obtaining other participants in the consultation. No consultation may occur under subparagraph (A) unless the Trade Representative, or his delegate, is in attendance.”). 27 According to the legislative history, the provision for consultations with the USTR was part of the House bill for the 1988 amendment of the Trade Act.