Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] Under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(2)(C), the Commission is authorized to recommend to the

President, “a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of an

article into the United States.” Under 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3)(C), the President is authorized to

modify or impose any quantitative restriction on imports, and, under 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3)(F),

the President is authorized to “proclaim procedures necessary to allocate among importers by the

auction of import licenses quantities of the article that are permitted to be imported into the

United States.”

Section 1102 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, 19 U.S.C. § 2581, provides the

President’s broad authority to conduct such auctions: “the President may sell import licenses at

public auction under such terms and conditions as he deems appropriate.” The term “import

license” is then defined to mean, “any documentation used to administer a quantitative restriction

imposed or modified after the date of enactment of this Act (enacted July 26, 1979) under – (1)

section 125, 203, 301, or 406 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2135, 2253, 2411, or 24360…”

Thus, under Section 1102, the President has the authority to establish an import licensing scheme

under whatever terms and conditions he deems appropriate. One of those terms and conditions

could be the deposit of funds into an escrow account established for the benefit of the domestic