Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION

90 80252669_1

accordance with an agreement entered into by domestic CSPV producers and importers. Funds

from the account would be distributed to the domestic industry based upon an established

formula, which might, for example, be based on production levels or manufacturing capital

investment expenditures. As explained below, this approach could be implemented within the

framework of existing legislation.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(2)(C), the Commission is authorized to recommend to the

President, “a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of an

article into the United States.” Under 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3)(C), the President is authorized to

modify or impose any quantitative restriction on imports, and, under 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3)(F),

the President is authorized to “proclaim procedures necessary to allocate among importers by the