Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not ... SEIA...NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION...
[…] “shall take into account” the economic and social costs to taxpayers and communities, the effect

on consumers and competition, and the impact on United States industries and firms.34 The

statute clearly intends for the Commission to inform the President’s decision, by requiring the

President to “take into account” the Commission’s report,35 which must explain the impact of

any action on consumers and industries.36 Thus, the Commission’s findings and

recommendation are integral to the overall process.37

33 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (emphasis added). 34 19 U.S.C. §§ 2253(a)(2)(A), (E), (F). 35 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2)(A). 36 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(2). 37 See, e.g., Lamb Meat, Inv. No. TA-201-68, USITC Pub. 3176 at I-35 (Apr. 1999) (recommending a remedy that is “the most effective means to ‘facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs”) (emphasis added); Steel Wire Rod, Inv. No. TA-201-69 at I-53 to I-54 (Jul. 1999) (rejecting petitioners’ proposed remedy in part because it “would restrict imports to such a degree as to cause shortages of steel wire rod in the domestic market”); id. at I-70 to I-72