Criminal Corruption: Why Broad Definitions of Bribery Make ...
[…] One might ask whether the alleged bribe giver could legitimately have felt cheated rather

than simply disappointed if the alleged bribe taker had never done anything for him. Could

the donor plausibly have said to the recipient, “We never spelled it out, but we did have an

understanding”? 42 See United States v. Biaggi, 674 F. Supp. 86, 88 (E.D.N.Y. 1987) (citing 38 state

statutes). One state has approved an “illegal contract” definition of bribery for bribe takers

and an “intent to influence” definition for bribe givers. See MCLS § 750.118 (2014) (part

of a Michigan criminal code enacted in 1931) (making it a crime to accept a benefit “under

an agreement, or with an understanding that [the accepting official’s] vote, opinion, or

judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or on a particular side of any question”);

MCLS § 750.117 (2014) (making it a crime to corruptly give any valuable thing with the

purpose of influencing official action). Zephyr Teachout’s statement that “most states have

not adopted a quid pro quo requirement for any of their bribery laws” seems correct only in