Criminal Background Checks in Employment: An Unfolding...
[…] New York’s law also prohibits public employers from rejecting applicants

solely upon the basis for having been convicted of a criminal offense, except for enumerated professions and public positions. If there is a direct relationship between the conviction and the employment position sought, then the applicant can be rejected.

Page 20: Criminal Background Checks in Employment: An Unfolding ...jlcjnet.com/journals/jlcj/Vol_2_No_1_March_2014/4.pdf · Cavico, Mujtaba & Muffler 45 The percentages for girls and women

60 Journal of Law and Criminal Justice, Vol. 2(1), March 2014

Article 23-A Sec. 752, titled “Unfair discrimination against personas

previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited,” states: