Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] Texas Property Code § 42.0021(b). 3. Various College Savings Plans

In addition to the aggregate dollar limit of personal property protected under Texas Property Code § 42.001(a), the Property Code also contains protections from creditors for purchasers and beneficiaries of various college savings plans. The three enumerated categories are: a. Prepaid Higher Education Tuition Contracts under Subchapter F, Chapter 54 of the Texas Education Code; Note: under the education code, these plans would be exempt from creditors even without their inclusion under § 42.0022 of the Property Code. Section 54.639(a) of the Texas Education Code provides, “Money in the fund is exempt from claims of creditors, including claims of creditors of a purchaser, a beneficiary, or a successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.” Perhaps protection under both the Property Code and Education Code is a belt and suspenders approach. b. Higher Education Savings Trust Accounts under Subchapter G, Chapter 54 of the Texas Education Code (Texas 529 plan); and c.