Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] C-14 WOD:31100.1

1. Prior to the court’s approval of the inventory, appraisement and list of claims, the surviving spouse, person acting for a minor child, or “unmarried children remaining with the family of the deceased” may apply to the court to have the exempt personal property set aside. The application should be filed with an affidavit identifying the property for which the exemption is sought. Texas Probate Code § 271(b)(1)-(2). 2. If the court has approved an inventory, appraisement and list of claims and application has been made to have the homestead set aside as exempt, “the court shall, by order, set apart: ... all other property of the estate that is exempt from execution or forced sale….” Texas Probate Code § 271(a)(2). 3. If the application is contested, or if a hearing is set (presumably for reconsideration of a sua sponte order) then the applicant (person seeking the exemption) “bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence at any hearing on the application” and at its conclusion, “the court shall set aside property of the decedent’s estate that the court finds22 is exempt.” Id. at § 271(c). V. You Can Bet Your Life On It!