Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] Civ. App.—Houston 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Nor does temporary renting of the homestead constitute abandonment of the homestead. Hollifield v. Hilton, 515 S.W.2d 717, 721 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1974, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Proof of intent not to use the property as a home again is required to show abandonment. Id.

Churchill v. Mayo, 224 S.W.3d 340 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006). B. Protection from Creditor Claims: Probate Code § 270. The Texas Probate Code generally protects a homesteads as a creditor exempt asset. Save and except for seven (7) enumerated exceptions, Section 270 of the Texas Probate Code explicitly states “The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any debts of the estate….” This is, of course, dependent on the existence of one of the requisite homestead-right claimants (spouse, minor child, or adult unmarried child living on the homestead with decedent prior to decedent’s death).