Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] property free from debts of the decedent even though the heir may have no immediate right of occupancy.” Id. Professor Stanley Johanson likens the homestead right of occupancy to a determinable estate.12 Johanson’s Texas Probate Code Annotated, 2006 ed., Commentary following § 283, p. 298. The contingencies which can terminate the spouse’s right to occupy the homestead are (1) the spouse’s death; (2) the spouse’s sale of his or her interest in the homestead; and (3) the spouse’s abandonment of the homestead. These contingencies are contained in § 285 of the Probate Code, which specifies that, “When the surviving spouse dies or sells his or her interest in the homestead, or elects no longer to use or occupy same as a homestead . . . it may be partitioned among the respective owners. . . .” Texas Probate Code § 285. Likewise, “the children’s homestead right of occupancy terminates when they are no longer minors.” Johanson’s Texas Probate Code Annotated, 2006 ed., Commentary following § 283, p. 298. D. A Rising Tension?? Homestead Limits Under Bankruptcy Estates vs.