Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] The application should be filed with an affidavit identifying the property for which the exemption is sought. Texas Probate Code § 271(b). 2. If the court has approved an inventory, appraisement and list of claims and application has been made to have the homestead set aside as exempt, “the court shall, by order, set apart the homestead….” Texas Probate Code § 271(a). 3. If the application is contested, or if a hearing is set (presumably for reconsideration of a sua sponte order) then the applicant (person seeking the exemption) “bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence at any hearing on the application” and at its conclusion, “the court shall set aside

17 Texas Probate Code §273.

18 Texas Probate Code § 279.