Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] These concepts are tempered, however, by the discussion in Section G pertaining to the “reverse piercing” method of reaching non-owned assets, and the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (TUFTA) preventing transfers made with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors. A. Assets Owned by Trust The Texas Property Code contains the provisions that allow trusts with “spendthrift” provisions to protect assets of the trust from creditors. Section 112.035 of the property code provides that the settlor of a trust may include terms that “the interest of a beneficiary in the income or in the principal or in both may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary.” The protection against involuntary transfer protects the trust property against the claims of creditors. Note, however, that self-settled trusts (a trust created for the settlor’s own benefit) are not protected under spendthrift language or Section 112.035 of the Property Code. The statute specifies that “If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims

2 Under the new Texas Business Organizations