Creditor Exempt Assets -- Probate CLE - Andrews … Exempt...appeal for this case, which involved an...
[…] C-4 WOD:31100.1

could get hit with the tax for the income earned by the partnership, while not having received a distribution of that income. This circumstance can make pursuit distasteful to a creditor. F. Estate Disclaimers Depending on the circumstances of the beneficiaries of an estate, and the terms of the will, a disclaimer or partial disclaimer of an inheritance can be an effective tool to protect assets against a creditor of the beneficiary. Section 37A of the Texas Probate Code governs disclaimers of inheritances. The creditor protection provision is found in the second section of the statute, as follows: “A disclaimer evidenced as provided herein shall be effective as of the death of decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant.” TEX.PROB.CODE §37A. See also Dyer v. Eckols, 808 S.W.2d 531 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ dism’d)(disclaimer was effective against disclaimant’s creditors -- by virtue of the disclaimer, disclaimant never owned the property).