Creating Opportunities for Undocumented Youth: A Review of the Literature
[…] Without sufficient atten-tion to how undocumented youth are excluded from such lofty ideals, it isclear that undocumented youth are being marginalized and pushed to theperiphery.

UNDOCUMENTED YOUTH AND POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION

The issue of undocumented students attending public universities has beenaddressed in various courts since the 1970s and was given significant atten-tion in 1996 when Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform andImmigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) and the Personal Responsibility andWork Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA). One of PRWORA’s provi-sions (8 U.S.C. § 1621 (c)) declares that individuals who are not “qualifiedaliens” are not eligible for certain public benefits. PRWORA clarified inSection 401 that federal public benefits are “any retirement, welfare, health,disability, public or assisted housing, post-secondary education, [emphasisadded] food assistance, [or] unemployment benefits” (Aliens and NationalityAct, 1996, 8 U.S. C. §§ 1611–46).