CR 11 00847 - California Department of Industrial Relations · case 2:11-cr-00847-GAF Document 1...
[…] nonexistence of a stale of facts, constitutes unprofessional conduct."

1 Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 2002, the "Division of Medical Quality" or "Division" shall be deemed to refer to the Medical Board of California.

2

Accusation (06-2012-228977)

Page 71: CR 11 00847 - California Department of Industrial Relations · case 2:11-cr-00847-GAF Document 1 Filed 09/02111 Page 4 of 9 Page ID #:4 l 14 . The National Heal th Insurance Company

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

8. Section 2236 of' the Code states:

"(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to !he qualifications, functions, or

duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this

chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record of conviction shall be conclusive

evidence only of the fact that the conviction occmwd.

"(b) The district attorney, city attorney,. or other prosecuting agency shall notify the

Division of Medical Qciality of the pend ency of an action against a licensee churging a felony or

misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The