CR 11 00847 - California Department of Industrial Relations · case 2:11-cr-00847-GAF Document 1...
[…] 5 Respondent by Certified Mail to both of the addresses set forth above. The Notice of Default

6 advised Respondent of the service of the Accusation, and provided him with an opportunity to

7 appear and contest the allegations.

8 6. To date, neither Deputy Attorney General Beneth A. Browne nor the Board has

9 received a Notice of Defense from Respondent. The Declaration of Deputy Attorney Gent--ral

IO Beneth A. Browne is attached as Exhibit 4.

11 7. Service of the Accusation was effective as a matter oflaw under the provisions of

12 Government Code section 11505, subdivision ( c).

13 8. California Government Code section 11520 states, in pertinent part:

14 "(a) If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defonse or to appear at the hearing, the

J 5 agency may take action based upon the respondent's express admissions or upon other evidence

16 and atlidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent."

17 9. Pursuant to its authority under Government Code section 11520, the Board finds

18 Respondent is in default. The Board will take action without further hearing and, based 011

19 Respondent's express admissions by way of default and the evidence before it, contained in