CR 11 00847 - California Department of Industrial Relations · case 2:11-cr-00847-GAF Document 1...
[…] 9 shall automatically cease. Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the division from pursuing

10 disciplinary action based on any cause other than the overturned conviction.

11 "(c) The record of the proceedings resulting in the conviction, inclt1d.ing a transcript of the

J 2 testimony therein, may be received in evidence.

13 "(f) The other provisions of this article setting forth a procedure for the suspension or

14 revocation of a physician and surgeon's certificate shall not apply to proceedings conducted \

15 pursuant to this section."

16 11. Section 493 of the Code slates:

17 "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a proceeding conducted by a board within

18 the department pursuant to law to deny an application for a license or to suspend or revoke a

J 9 license or otherwise take disciplinary action against a person who holds a license, upon the

20 ground that the applicant or the licensee has been convicted of a crime substantially related to the

21 qualifications, functions, and duties of the licensee in question, the record of conviction of the

22 crime shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred, but only of that fact,

23 and the board may inquire into the circumstances suiwtmdiug the commission of the crime in

24 order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is substantially related to the

25 qualifications, functions, and duties of the licensee in question.

26 "As used in this section, 'license' includes 'certificate,' 'permit,' 'authority,' and

27 'registration."'

28 l 2. California Code ol' Regulations, title 16, section 1360, states:

5

Accusation (06-2012·228977)