COVINGTON - FEC.gov
[…] ARGUMENT

I. No Violation of Law Occurred Because Chevron Corporation Was Not a Federal Contractor at the Time it Contributed to the Congressional Leadership Fund

Chevron Corporation was the corporate entity that made tiie contribution to the Congressional Leadership Fund that is the subject of the complaint. Because Chevron Corporation was not a federal contractor when it made the contribution, there was no violation.

A. The Prohibition on Federal Contractor Contributions is Limited in Scope

1. The Statute and Regulations Limit the Prohibition in Scope and Time

Section 441c of FECA prohibits, among other tilings, any person "who enters into any contract" with the federal govemment that is to be paid with appropriated funds from "directly or indirectly" making "any contribution... to any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use."' The only person subject to section 441c is a "federal contractor," defined as a non-federal party who enters into a contract with the federal govemment for the "rendition of personal services," to "[f]umish[] any material.

' 2 U.S.C. § 441c(a)(l); see also 11 C.F.R. § 115.2.