COVER YOUR ASH1: UPHOLDING THE PHYSICAL ENTRY … · not “legendary” in the way that Barney...
[…] To reach its decision, the court in ProCD analyzed the steps involved in a typical transaction for goods or services.159 The court found that consumers frequently make purchases without viewing contracts or policies.160 This phenomenon is especially common in the software industry,161 because only a small percentage of sales involve a physical exchange.162 Next, the court applied the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) to the concept of shrinkwrap.163 Section 2-204(1) of the UCC states that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”164 In the case of the license in ProCD, the court held that Zeidenberg had agreed to be bound by the terms of the license by indicating his agreement—through a click—each time the software operated.165