Courthouse News Service...proceeds from an illegal payday lending scheme. THE BANK SECRECY ACT’S...
[…] Accordingly,

regulations in effect during the relevant time period also required that AML programs implement

a Customer Identification Program (“CIP”), which must include reasonable and practicable

risk-based procedures for verifying the true identity of the bank’s customers and the nature of

their businesses and activities.

11. The BSA and regulations issued under the BSA in effect during the relevant time

period required financial institutions to report “suspicious transaction[s] relevant to a possible

violation of law or regulation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1). BSA

regulations provide that a transaction is reportable if it is “conducted or attempted by, at, or

through the bank,” “involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets,” and “the

bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that . . . [t]he transaction involves funds derived

from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets

derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source,

Page 24: Courthouse News Service...proceeds from an illegal payday lending scheme. THE BANK SECRECY ACT’S REQUIREMENTS 7. The Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970 (commonly

4

location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any law or

regulation” or that the “transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose.” 31 C.F.R. §

1020.320(a)(2). Financial institutions satisfy their obligation to report such a transaction by

filing a suspicious activity report (“SAR”) with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network