Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1404-PL-146 ... · Court of Appeals of Indiana |...
[…] capacity is anything more than a legal fiction”).

Page 20: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1404-PL-146 ... · Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1404-PL-146 | March 26, 2015 Page 7 of 30 3. The Long Beach Police Department

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1404-PL-146 | March 26, 2015 Page 20 of 30

determined any question of construction or validity arising under the

instrument, statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status,

or other legal relations thereunder.” Further, Ind. Code § 34-14-1-11 provides

that, “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who

have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration, and no

declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding,”

that “[i]n any proceeding in which a statute [or] ordinance . . . is alleged to be

unconstitutional, the court shall certify this fact to the attorney general, and the

attorney general shall be permitted to intervene for presentation of evidence, if