COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of...
[…] the ‘majority rule’ policy—trigger the dissenters’ rights statute. The

Reclassification cannot pass that test because it did not receive approval by a

majority of the shares ‘entitled to vote’ on it.” Appellants’ Br. p. 40. We have,

however, concluded that the Lion Funds properly voted its shares. See supra

Section I. Accordingly, Shareholders’ argument fails, and the Dissenters’

Rights Statute is applicable here.

C. Statutory Remedies

[38] In the event of the above corporate actions, including a merger, Indiana Code

Section 23-1-44-8(a) provides that “[a] shareholder is entitled to dissent from,

and obtain payment of the fair value[9] of the shareholder’s shares.” The statute

provides very specific instructions on notices required to be sent to

shareholders, procedures for payment to dissenting shareholders, and judicial

determination of the fair value of shares in the case of a closely-held

corporation. See Ind.