COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of...
[…] Given the potential for disruption of corporate transactions were a Gabhart rule applied to the BCL, the General Assembly adopted subsection (d)[10] as a categorical statutory rule that shareholders entitled to dissenters’ rights may not challenge the corporate action creating that entitlement. Hence, the kind of minority shareholder challenge to corporate action permitted by Gabhart under IC 23-1-5-7(c) (repealed 1986) is not permitted under subsection (d). Consistent with this approach, the revised RMA exception to exclusivity for transactions between a

10 Again, Indiana Code Section 23-1-44-8(d) provides:

A shareholder:

(1) who is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder’s shares under this chapter; or

(2) who would be so entitled to dissent and obtain payment but for the provisions of subsection (b);

may not challenge the corporate action creating (or that, but for the provisions of subsection (b), would have created) the shareholder’s entitlement.

Page 25: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of common shareholders (“Shareholders”) of Biglari Holdings, Inc. (“Biglari Holdings”)

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-101 | December 4, 2019 Page 25 of 30