COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of...
[…] Id. “We are not at liberty to

construe a facially unambiguous statute.” Id. “However, if a statute contains

Page 12: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of common shareholders (“Shareholders”) of Biglari Holdings, Inc. (“Biglari Holdings”)

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-101 | December 4, 2019 Page 12 of 30

ambiguity that allows for more than one interpretation, it opens itself up to

judicial construction to effect the legislative intent.” Id.

A. Non-Voting Shares

[22] Indiana Code Section 23-1-27-2(a) provides: “A corporation may acquire its

own shares. Unless a resolution of the board of directors or the corporation’s

articles of incorporation provide otherwise, shares so acquired constitute

authorized but unissued shares.” Shareholders contend that unissued shares are

not entitled to vote.

[23] No Indiana or federal courts have addressed this statute. Under the plain,

unambiguous language of the statute, however, the statute is not applicable

here. The statute addresses a corporation acquiring its own shares.