COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of...
[…] because shareholders who are dissatisfied with the terms of a merger can sell

their shares.” Id. Because Biglari Holdings is a publicly traded company, the

Shareholders do not have the ability to obtain payment from the company for

the “fair market value” of the shares through a valuation proceeding; rather, the

Shareholders’ sole remedy is to sell their shares on the market.

D. Exclusivity of Remedies

[40] The remedies provided in the Dissenters’ Rights Statute are the exclusive

remedies for dissenting shareholders. Indiana Code Section 23-1-44-8(d) states:

A shareholder:

(1) who is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder’s shares under this chapter; or

Page 23: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAJoseph Hipps and Eugene Protz, individually and on behalf of a class of common shareholders (“Shareholders”) of Biglari Holdings, Inc. (“Biglari Holdings”)

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-101 | December 4, 2019 Page 23 of 30