COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF … Appellants Brief.pdf · no. 69546-1 court of...
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
die.
26. Mr. Stover never revoked the $150,000 check he wrote to Ms. Vaux-Michel.
27. Mr. Stover died intestate.
28 . On January 6, 2011, an order adjudicating solvency of the Estate ofT. Mark
Stover and granting Respondent nonintervention powers was entered.
2
3
4
5
6
7
29. Respondent did not give Ms. Vaux-Michel actual notice of her appointment as
personal representative of Mr. Stover's estate as pennitted and provided for by RCW
11.40.020(1)(c).
30. Ms. Vaux-Michel presented and filed her claim pursuant to RCW 11.40.070
on September 16, 2011.
31. Respondent did not allow or reject Ms. Vaux-Michel's claim within thirty
8 days from presentation of the same as required by RCW 11.40.080 ("The personal
9 representative shall allow or reject all claims presented in the manner provided in RCW
10 11.40.070").
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
32. On October 19, 2011, Ms. Vaux-Michel served, via certified mail, written
notice on Respondent that she would petition the court to have the claim allowed. RCW
11.40.080(2).
33. Respondent did not notify Ms. Vaux-Michel, within twenty days after her