COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF … Appellants Brief.pdf · no. 69546-1 court of...
[…] argument, relying on the general applicability of the civil rules, ignores the
2 CR 6(e) states:
Additional Time After Service by Mail. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
Brief of Appellant - 10
express provisions of Title 11 that except from those rules any Title 11
"special proceeding" for which the Legislature has expressly provided
procedures within Title 11. RCW 11.96A.090(1) provides: "A judicial
proceeding under this title is a special proceeding under the civil rules of
court. [3] The provisions of this title governing such actions control over
any inconsistent provision of the civil rules." (emphasis added). RCW
11.96A.090(4) provides in relevant part: "The procedural rules of court
apply to judicial proceedings under this title only to the extent that they
are consistent with this title." (emphasis added). See also, RCW
11.96A.I00(2) ("A summons must be served in accordance with this
chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules
of court .... " (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, the express procedural provisions of Title 11 will