Court of Appeal Orders Release of Quadriplegic Rapist Steven Martinez
[…] the Board] are probative to the central issue of current dangerousness when considered in

    light of the full record before [the Board].' [Citation.]" (In Re Vasquez (2009) 170

    Cal.App.4th 370, 382-383.)

  • 7/30/2019 Court of Appeal Orders Release of Quadriplegic Rapist Steven Martinez

    24/40

    24

    A medical parole decision involves a much different calculation than a typical

    parole case. Unlike typical parole, medical parole is only available to those inmates who

    are "permanently medically incapacitated" as set forth in section 3550, subdivision (a)

    and more explicitly defined in Regulations, section 3359.1, subdivision (a)(1). Therefore,

    an inmate who is eligible for medical parole must have a "medical condition that renders

    him or her permanently unable to perform activities of basic daily living, and results in

    the prisoner requiring 24-hour care, and that incapacitation did not exist at the time of

    sentencing." ( 3550, subd. (a).) Put another way, an inmate who is "permanently

    medically incapacitated" would not be physically able to commit a crime similar to the

    one he committed resulting in his prison sentence. His "permanent medical