Counsel for Ashtabula County Prosecuting Attorney …...Thomas L Sartini Prosecuting Attorney 25...
[…] Wages are set at $82.90. This figure is based on the Claimant's public assistance receipts of

$393.00 monthly divided by 4.5 weeks." SHO McKinney also incorrectly held that pursuant to

RC. § § 4127.03 and 4127.06, Mr. Beck was not entitled to temporary total compensation from

6/27/02 tbrough 10/01/02 inclusive because he was not temporarily and totally disabled for

greater than six months.

SHO McKinney abused his discretion in denying temporary total compensation from

6/27/02 through 10/01/02 because the statute does not so provide. R.C. § 4127.06 provides

"[d]uring periods of temporary disability and partial disability ... an injured work-relief

employee shall be paid directly out of the fund from which the employee was receiving relief...

, When all of the fnnd for relief purposes which are available to any employer are exhausted, or

when disability as a result of the injury is continuous beyond a peiiod of six months, the injured

22

47

work-relief employee shall be compensated for temporary and partial disability out of the public

work-relief employees' compensation fiuid by the bureau of workers' compensation in the same

manner and amount as is provided in section 4127.01 to 4127.04 of the Revised Code for other

disabilities." RC. § 4127.06 (emphasis added). Thus, SHO McKinney abused his discretion in

applying R.C: § 4127.04 to determine Mr.