Counsel for Ashtabula County Prosecuting Attorney …...Thomas L Sartini Prosecuting Attorney 25...
[…] district heating officer, the Commission will refer the claim $le to an appropriate staff hearing

officer. See R.C. § 4123.511(D). Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff

hearing officer, the Commission shall deteimine whether it will hear the appeal. Ohio's courts of

appeal have jurisdiction to issue a Mandamus against the Tndusirial Commission. See Nichols v.

C}regory (1935),130 Ohio St. 165.

5. Work-Relief Emolovees

The provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act apply to all work-relief employees

who are injured and to the dependents of such as are killed. See R.C. § 4127.13 and 4123.14.

A`work-relief employee" is any person engaged in any public relief employment and receiving

work retief^ who is under the supervision and control of any employer or any agency of such

employer. See R C. § 4127.01(B). "Work relief' means public relief given in the form o f public

funds or goods, on the basis of the budgetary needs of the work-relief employee and such

employee's dependents, in exchange for any service of labor rendered on or in connection with

any public relief employment. See R.C. § 4127.01(B). Bvery employer, as defined in R.C. §

4127.01(C), must contribute to the public work-relief employees' compensation fund. See R.C.

4127.07.

B. THE PATTERSON CASE

On I)ecember 24, 1996, the Obio Supreme Court determined State ex rel. Patterson v.