Counsel for Ashtabula County Prosecuting Attorney …...Thomas L Sartini Prosecuting Attorney 25...
[…] Smith's weekly wage was $ 30.B9. The commission has submitted evidencethat, In 2DD3, the year of Smith's injury, the statewide minimum AWW was $ 214.67. [**34] One-third of that amount fs $71.55. Based upon the above-quoted portlon of R C 4123.56(A). where an °empioyee's wage is less than thirty-three and one-third per cenf: of the minimum statewide average weekly wage, * * * the employee shall receive compensation equal to theemployee's full wages." The magistrate also finds that this calculation would comport with R.C. 4127.06 which provides:

During perlods of temporary disability * * * an injured work-relief employee shall be paid directly out of the fundfrom which the employee was receNing relief, the amounts required to meet the budgetary needs of the employeeand his dependents, and in the manner determined by the person or agency having control over or supervision ofthe fund.