Counsel for Ashtabula County Prosecuting Attorney …...Thomas L Sartini Prosecuting Attorney 25...
[…] work on or about 10/02/02. This finding is based on Dr. Myers' 07/15/02 C-84

9

34

report.

d. The Claimant is not entitled to temporary total compensation because the

Claimant was not temporarily and totally disabled for greater than six months.

Thus, temporary total compensation is not payable from 06/27/02 through

10/01/02, inclusive.

e. This order is being placed pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 4127.03 and

4127.06. •

(S.E. 28, SHO MclCinney Order Mailed January 28, 2003). Not only was SHO McKinney's

Order in direct contcavention to Patterson's holding that R.C. § 4127.04 is unconstitutional, but

also it was in diraot contravention to R.C. § 4127.06, which provides "[d]uring periods of

temporary disability and partial disability... an injured work-relief employee shall be paid

directly out of the fund from which the employee was receiving relief.... When all of the fund

for relief purposes which are available to any eniployer are exhausted, or when disability as a

result of the injury is continuous beyond a period of six months, the injured work-relief employee

shall be compensated for temporary and parfial disability out of the public work-relief

employees' compensation fund by the bureau of worker's compensation in the same manner and

amount as is providedin section 4127.01 to 4127.14 ofthe Revised Code for other disabilities."

RC. § 4127.06 (emphasis added). Thus, Mr. Beck's compensation was unconstitutionally