Cotton Shop Towels from Bangladesh, China, and Pakistan
[…] Chairman Bragg notes that its submission was responsive to the Commission's information request. With respect to Cotton Shop Towels from Bangladesh, the Commission found that the request for an extension of time to file a response submitted by the Embassy of Bangladesh did not constitute an adequate response to the notice of institution. No responses were filed by a respondent interested party with respect to Cotton Shop Towels from China or Cotton Shop Towels from Pakistan.

4 Chairman Bragg, Vice Chairman Miller and Commissioner Crawford dissenting

5 See section 207.62(b)(2) ("If the Commission concludes that interested parties' responses to the notice of institution are adequate, or otherwise determines that a full review should proceed, investigative activities pertaining to that review will continue.") 19 C.F.R. § 207.62(b)(2) (emphasis added).

Page 118: Cotton Shop Towels from Bangladesh, China, and Pakistan