Costich Petition for Review
[…] 8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 38/108

Page 39: Costich Petition for Review

8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 39/108

proceedings. See, e.g., Walker v. Munro, 124 Wn.2d 402, 411

12 (1994 ) (courts are not authorized to issue advisory opinions).

This dicta, as well as the statement in the first line of the

opinion that the State must have a written offer of settlement

"in effect for thirty days before trial," which simply misstates

the language of RCW 8.25.070, should be corrected.

Prior to its amendment in 1984, RCW 8.25.070

conditioned an award of attorney fees on the judgment awarded

as a result of trial exceeding "by ten percent or more the highest

written offer in settlement submitted to . . . condemnees . . . at

least thirty days prior to commencement ofsaid trial." Laws of

1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 39, § 3. (Emphasis added.)

In the case of State v. Olson, 31 Wn. App. 403 (1982),

the Court of Appeals observed that the phrase "at least thirty

days," could lead to inequities when a property's value