Costich Petition for Review
[…] done by the DOT's expert witness, Bruce Jolicoeur, as August 21, 2001.Costich Opinion at 3 and 9. In fact, Mr. Jolicoeur only visited theproperty in August. His appraisal was not completed until November2001 and then revised in December. CP at 34-35, 194 (12-17-01 entry).

3

Page 16: Costich Petition for Review

8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 16/108

Page 17: Costich Petition for Review

8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 17/108

RCW 8.25.070. CP 99. RCW 8.25.070(1)(b) provides that a

condemnee sha11 be awarded attorney and expert witness feeswhen "the judgment awarded as a result of trial exceeds by ten

percent or more the highest written offer in settlement

submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by

condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial." By its terms,

this written settlement offer was scheduled to expire nine days

after it was served. However, on the ninth day, the DOT

offered to extend the expiration date for another week. CP 103.

The Costiches then served the DOT with a motion to invalidate