Costich Petition for Review
[…] Cassan,93

Wn. App. 351,967 P.2d 1274 (1998). The State therefore contends it was required to

deposit only the amount awarded for just compensation.

13

08129/03 FRI 12:20 [TX/RX NO 7584]

Page 78: Costich Petition for Review

8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 78/108

Page 79: Costich Petition for Review

8/4/2019 Costich Petition for Review

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/costich-petition-for-review 79/108

08129/03 PRI 12:19 FAX 360 586 6847 AGO - TPC 141

:

. No. 2 1 1 1 4 - 2 ~ n I , 21243-2-III

State v. Costich

RCW 8.04.120 says: "At the time of rendering judgment for damages, whether

upon default or trial, the court or judge thereof shall also enter a judgment or decree of

appropriation of the land." The decree has the same effect as a deed.

Mr. Costich reads the phrase "enter a judgment or decree" as authorizing the court

either to enter judgment on the verdict or to enter a decree ofappropriation, but not both.

We reject this interpretation.