Corporations: A Contemporary Approach Chapter 16 Public Shareholder Activism Slide 1 of 65 Salvador...
[…] Delaware casesFliegler v. Lawrence (Del 1976)

DGCL 144 “merely removes an “interested director” cloud when its terms are met … nothing in the statute removes the transaction from judicial review”

Marciano v. Nakash (Del 1987) - dicta "... approval by fully-informed disinterested directors under Section 144(a)

(1) or disinterested stockholders under section 144(b)(2) permits invocation of the business judgment rule and limits judicial review to issues of gift or waste with the burden of proof on the party attacking the transaction.”

Benihana of Tokyo v. Benihana, Inc (Del 2006)DGCL Section 144 provides a safe harbor for interested transactions, like

this one, if "[t]he material facts as to the director's . . . relationship or interest and as to the transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors ... and the board ... in good faith authorizes the transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors...."

After approval by disinterested directors, courts review the interested transaction under the business judgment rule.

Page 12: Corporations: A Contemporary Approach Chapter 16 Public Shareholder Activism Slide 1 of 65 Salvador Dali, "The Transparent Simulacrum of the Feigned Image"